English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
direction of maximum gust [correct]
DEF: The direction of the maximum gust (true or geographic, not magnetic) from which the wind blows.
OBS: Expressed in tens of degrees (10's deg), 9 means 90 degrees true or an east wind, and 36 means 360 degrees true or a wind blowing from the geographic north pole. This value is only reported if the maximum gust speed for the day exceeds 29 km/h.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
direction de la rafale maximale [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Direction (vraie ou géographique, et non magnétique) d’où souffle le vent pendant la rafale maximale.
OBS: Exprimée en dizaines de degrés, 9 signifiant 90 degrés vrais ou un vent d’est, et 36 signifiant 360 degrés vrais, ou un vent soufflant du pôle Nord géographique. Cette valeur n’ est signalée que si la vitesse de la rafale maximale dépasse 29 km/h.