English (Statistics; Pharmacology)
statistically significant result [correct]
DEF: An association between two factors that is greater than would occur at random. Traditionally, statistical significance is determined by a mathematical formula: there must be less than a 1- in -20 chance that a cause-and-effect relationship apparently demonstrated in an experiment is caused by chance alone.
French (Statistique; Pharmacologie)
résultat statistiquement significatif [proposition, nom masculin]