English (Language Rights)
principle of substantive equality [correct]
CONT: The Court went on to say: "This principle of substantive equality has meaning. It provides in particular that language rights that are institutionally based require government action for their implementation and therefore create obligations for the State. It also means that the exercise of language rights must not be considered exceptional, or as something in the nature of a request for an accommodation."
French (Droit linguistique)
principe de l’égalité réelle [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: La Cour note encore :«Ce principe d’égalité réelle a une signification. Il signifie notamment que les droits linguistiques de nature institutionnelle exigent des mesures gouvernementales pour leur mise en œuvre et créent, en conséquence, des obligations pour l'État [...] Il signifie également que l'exercice de droits linguistiques ne doit pas être considéré comme exceptionnel, ni comme une sorte de réponse à une demande d’accommodement».