English (Education Theory and Methods; Educational Psychology)
cognitive style mapping [correct]
CONT: ... mediation of instruction by design can be understood best by a study of the Educational Sciences and cognitive style mapping.
OBS: A cognitive style map is a picture of the way a student derives meaning from his environment and personal experience. Each map, like each student, is unique and different.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Psychologie scolaire)
profil d’apprentissage [nom masculin]; profil des modes d’apprentissage [nom masculin]
CONT: Le profil d’apprentissage. [...] on établit l'image des différentes façons qu'à chaque être humain de chercher à comprendre. Le style d’apprentissage de l'individu est déterminé par la manière dont il tire une signification des choses et par la façon dont il cherche à s’informer.