English (Radiation Protection; Atomic Physics)
hot [correct]
DEF: An expression commonly used to mean highly radioactive.
OBS: hot: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: hot: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Radioprotection; Physique atomique)
chaud [correct]
DEF: Qualificatif communément employé avec la signification de fortement radioactif.
OBS: chaud : terme normalisé par l’ISO.