English (Phraseology)
by notice in writing served on the Minister [correct]
CONT: Any bank ... may, by notice in writing served on the Minister and the Superintendent not later than thirty days after the making of the direction, appeal the direction.... [Bank Act].
French (Phraséologie)
par avis écrit signifié au ministre [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: La banque [...] peut, par avis écrit signifié au ministre et au surintendant dans les trente jours suivant la prise de [ces mesures], en appeler [...] [Loi sur les banques].