English (Private Law; Property Law (common law); Rules of Court)
serve a notice in writing [correct]; serve notice in writing
French (Droit privé; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Règles de procédure)
signifier un avis écrit [correct]
OBS: Projet de loi cité : The Residential Rent Regulation Act, Bill 2, (3rd reading), 1st Sess., 32nd Legislature (Man.), p. 10.