English (Paleontology; Botany)
silique [correct]
OBS: The peculiar pod of the Cruciferae, two valves falling away from a frame, the replum, on which the seeds grow, and across which a false partition is formed.
French (Paléontologie; Botanique)
silique [correct]
OBS: Capsule à deux carpelles, parfois uniloculaires, généralement divisée en deux loges par une fausse cloison et s’ouvrant de bas en haut par deux valves laissant en place les placentas pariétaux chargés de graines.