English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
silk finish [générique]
OBS: --a full finish of mercerizing, gassing, and schreinerizing (...) A rustling effect, as in silk taffeta, is note in cloth finished in this manner.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
Silk Finish [spécifique]
OBS: cette machine [Schreiner] permet de donner à certains tissus de coton l’aspect de la soie, et ce genre d’apprêt porte le nom de --.