English (Biophysics; Cytology)
interdigitation [correct]
DEF: The locking or dovetailing of similar parts as the fingers of one hand with those of the other; or of the ends of the obliquus abdominis externus muscle with those of the serratus anterior.
French (Biophysique; Cytologie)
interdigitation [correct]
DEF: Disposition en contours sinueux de la membrane cytoplasmique de cellules voisines, destinés à assurer leur cohésion par engrènement.