English (Wood Products; Plywood; Natural Construction Materials)
curly grain [correct, normalisé]
DEF: Grain occurring in irregular curves, due to curl or swirl in the log. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: ... when these undulations are large, the grain is said to be "wavy".
OBS: curly grain: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, CSA International, 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA International shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA International material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Produits du bois; Contreplaqués; Matériaux de construction naturels)
ronce [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]; fil sinueux [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Fil tourmenté, dû à des particularités de structure du bois. [Définition normalisée par l’ISO.]
OBS: ronce : terme normalisé par l’ISO.