English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
meander [correct, verbe]
DEF: Of a river, stream, etc.: to flow in meanders.
OBS: meander: A pronounced loop-like bend (usually one of a series) in the course of a slow-moving river, tending to become more exaggerated as a result of erosion of the bank on the outside of the curve and deposition on the inside.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
serpenter [correct]
DEF: Suivre un parcours sinueux, dans le cas d’un cours d’eau.