English (Botany; Silviculture)
flexuous; crooked
OBS: Curved alternately in opposite directions.
French (Botanique; Sylviculture)
flexueux [correct]
DEF: Se dit de ce qui est courbé alternativement dans divers sens; sinueux : Tige flexueuse.