English (Paleontology)
hyponomic sinus [correct]
OBS: [It is an] embayment in [the] ventral margin of [a nautiloid] aperture, giving [the] hyponome freedom of action.
French (Paléontologie)
sinus hyponomique [correct]
OBS: [Chez un nautile, il s’agit d’]une légère échancrure (...) sur la coquille (...)