English (Biochemistry; Food Additives; Breadmaking)
Novamul [correct, marque de commerce]
CONT: Novamul(R) has been widely accepted by the baking industry for extending the shelf life of traditional baked goods. It is a unique enzyme that preserves the crumb freshness and extends the shelf life of fresh bread without compromising the quality. The ability to now hold inventory for a longer period of time has resulted in fewer stale returns and reduced production and distribution costs. Today Novamul - patented for baked goods by Novozymes - has attained an undisputed status as the premier fresh-keeping enzyme.
French (Biochimie; Additifs alimentaires; Boulangerie)
Novamyl [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: L'entreprise danoise Novo Nordisk a soumis deux requêtes en juillet 1996 pour deux amylases(enzymes) distinctes. La première porte le nom de Novamyl; elle permet de prolonger la conservation du pain. La seconde, commercialisée sous le nom de Termamyl, contribue à augmenter la conversion d’amidon en sirop de glucose(sirop de sucre).