English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
snow farming [correct]
CONT: Artificial snow from the previous winter is preserved during summer under a thick layer of woodchips ... In the early winter of the same year, this pile of snow will help to produce a cross-country ski track. Such management of snow supplies and snow reserves is called snow farming.
OBS: Snow farming is nowadays practised by many ski resorts in order to keep the slopes well stocked with snow to attract visitors.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
technique de conservation de la neige en été [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: [Cette] technique de conservation de la neige […] provient des pays scandinaves. La neige de l'hiver précédent est conservée durant l'été avant d’être réutilisée l'hiver suivant pour les pistes de ski.