English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
alpine ski touring [correct]
CONT: Alpine ski touring is often confused with cross-country skiing. With its roots in mountaineering, the sport today combines the cardio fitness of climbing mountains with the excitement of skiing remote, untracked slopes. Specialized, lightweight, fat skis with heel-lift bindings are fitted with synthetic skins for ascending. Bindings are locked and skins removed for going downhill.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
ski de randonnée en milieu alpin [correct, nom masculin]