English (Sports (General); Specialized Vocabulary and Phraseologism of Sports; General Sports Regulations)
outside [correct, voir observation]
DEF: To, toward, or on the outside.
CONT: The pass receiver ran a short way downfield and cut outside for the pass. Pitched him low and outside. Forced them to take outside shots.
OBS: Used as an adverb or an adjective; can be said of a ski, a foot, a hip, a shoulder, an edge, etc.
OBS: The outside edge of a ski or a skate in a turn, but the outer lane of a speed skating oval.
French (Sports (Généralités); Vocabulaire spécialisé et phraséologie des sports; Règlements généraux des sports)
extérieur [correct, voir observation, adjectif]; à l’extérieur [correct, voir observation]; vers l’extérieur [correct, voir observation]
DEF: Provenant de l’extérieur, étant à l’extérieur ou se dirigeant vers l’extérieur.
CONT: Alléger le ski extérieur dans les virages. Balle basse et à l’extérieur. Après une courte course, le receveur de passe s’est tourné vers l’extérieur pour capter le ballon.
OBS: La forme adjectivale anglaise peut être rendue par une locution prépositive française.
OBS: La carre extérieure d’un ski ou d’un patin dans un virage; le couloir extérieur de l'anneau de vitesse.