English (Sports (General); Specialized Vocabulary and Phraseologism of Sports; General Sports Regulations)
inside [correct, voir observation]
DEF: To, toward, or on the inside.
CONT: Ran the fullback inside. Weight the inside ski. The pitch was high and inside. Drove inside for a lay-up.
OBS: Used as an adverb or an adjective; can be said of a ski, a foot, a hip, a shoulder, an edge, etc.
OBS: The inside edge of a ski or a skate in a turn, but the inner lane of a speed skating oval.
French (Sports (Généralités); Vocabulaire spécialisé et phraséologie des sports; Règlements généraux des sports)
intérieur [correct, voir observation, adjectif]; à l’intérieur [correct, voir observation]; vers l’intérieur [correct, voir observation]
DEF: Provenant de l’intérieur, étant à l’intérieur ou se dirigeant vers l’intérieur.
CONT: Mettre le poids sur le ski intérieur. Balle haute et à l’intérieur. Se diriger vers l’intérieur du terrain.
OBS: La forme adjectivale anglaise peut être rendue par une locution prépositive française.
OBS: La carre intérieure d’un ski ou d’un patin dans un virage; le couloir intérieur de l'anneau de vitesse.