English (Scientific Research; Decision-Making Process)
science-informed [correct]
DEF: That is supported by insight and expertise from various stakeholders while taking into consideration scientific expertise and knowledge.
OBS: The stakeholders can come from different backgrounds, such as the public sector, the private sector, the civil society or Indigenous communities.
PHR: science-informed approach, science-informed decision-making
French (Recherche scientifique; Processus décisionnel)
éclairé par la science [correct]
DEF: Qui est motivé par les connaissances et l’expertise de diverses parties prenantes tout en tenant compte de l’expertise et des connaissances scientifiques.
OBS: Les parties prenantes peuvent provenir de différents milieux, notamment du secteur public, du secteur privé, de la société civile ou des communautés autochtones.
PHR: approche éclairée par la science, prise de décision éclairée par la science
Spanish (Investigación científica; Proceso de adopción de decisiones)
fundamentado en la ciencia [correct]