English (Economics; Economic and Industrial Sociology)
affluent society
DEF: A term used to denote the high standard of living achieved in many countries in Western Europe and the United States in the 1960s. The phrase was popularized by J.K. Galbraith with particular reference to the United States in "The Affluent Society".
OBS: affluent society: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’économie” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Économique; Sociologie économique et industrielle)
société d’opulence [nom féminin]; société opulente [nom féminin]; société d'abondance [nom féminin]
OBS: société d’opulence; société opulente : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’économie» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Economía; Sociología industrial y económica)
sociedad próspera [nom féminin]; sociedad de abundancia [nom féminin]