English (Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance); Investment)
acquired company [correct]; acquired enterprise [correct]; acquired entity [correct]; acquiree [correct]
DEF: An economic unit over which control has been taken by another economic unit.
French (Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances); Investissements et placements)
société acquise [correct, nom féminin]; entité acquise [correct, nom féminin]; entreprise acquise [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Entreprise qui fait l’objet d’une acquisition, dans le cadre notamment d’une opération de regroupement d’entreprises.