English (Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
private company [correct, voir observation, Nouveau-Brunswick, Ontario]; private corporation [correct]; close company [correct]; close corporation [correct, Nouveau-Brunswick]; closed company [correct]; closed corporation [correct]; privately held corporation [correct]; closely held corporation; closely-held corporation [voir observation]
DEF: A limited company whose shares are not listed on a stock exchange or otherwise available to the public investor.
OBS: Because closely is an adverb, it is unnecessary to hyphenate the phrase closely held.
OBS: Compare to "widely held corporation".
French (Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
société fermée [correct, nom féminin]; société privée [correct, nom féminin]; compagnie privée [correct, nom féminin, Nouveau-Brunswick]; compagnie fermée [correct, nom féminin, Nouveau-Brunswick, Ontario]; corporation fermée [correct, nom féminin, Nouveau-Brunswick]; société à peu d’actionnaires [correct, nom féminin]; société ayant peu d’actionnaires [proposition, nom féminin]; société comportant un petit nombre de participants [à éviter, nom féminin]; société dont les actionnaires sont limités en nombre [à éviter, nom féminin]; corporation à participation restreinte [à éviter, nom féminin]; société intime [à éviter, nom féminin]
DEF: Société qui n’ a pas fait appel public à l'épargne et dont les actions sont généralement détenues par un nombre limité d’actionnaires.
OBS: Les transferts d’actions font souvent l’objet de restrictions.
Spanish (Organismos comerciales y otros (Derecho))
empresa con pocos accionistas [nom féminin]