English (Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance); Investment)
insider takeover bid [correct]
DEF: An offer to purchase the controlling interest of a business corporation made by an insider of the corporation.
French (Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances); Investissements et placements)
offre publique d’achat faite par un initié [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Offre publique d’achat d’une participation dans une société, faite par un initié de la société visée aux actionnaires de celle-ci.