English (Investment)
corporate raid [correct]; premium raid [correct]; raid [correct]
DEF: An offer to purchase shares in a company from current shareholders at a premium over the current market price, in an attempt to take control of the company.
French (Investissements et placements)
raid financier [correct, nom masculin]; raid [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Tentative de prise de contrôle d’une société par l'achat massif de ses actions, le plus souvent à prime.