English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
initial shareholder [correct]; initial stockholder [correct]
CONT: The money to start business is raised by issuing common shares for cash to persons who thus become the initial shareholders of the corporation.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
premier actionnaire [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: On réunit les capitaux nécessaires à la formation d’une société en émettant des actions ordinaires. Les personnes qui achètent ces actions deviennent les premiers actionnaires de la société.