English (Service Industries; Investment; Corporate Economics)
direct investment enterprise [correct]
DEF: An incorporated or unincorporated enterprise in which a direct investor owns 10 percent or more of the ordinary shares or voting power of an incorporated enterprise or the equivalent of an unincorporated enterprise.
CONT: Direct investment enterprises comprise those entities that are: subsidiaries (an enterprise in which a non-resident investor owns more than 50 percent); associates (an enterprise in which a non-resident investor owns between 10 and 50 percent) and; branches (unincorporated enterprises wholly or jointly owned by a non-resident investor); and are either directly or indirectly owned ...
French (Entreprises de services; Investissements et placements; Économie de l'entreprise)
entreprise d’investissement direct [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Entreprise ayant ou non la personnalité juridique, dans laquelle un investisseur étranger détient au moins 10 % des actions ordinaires ou des droits de vote.
OBS: Une entreprise d’investissement direct peut être une filiale, une société affiliée ou une succursale.