English (Visual Disorders; Eye Surgery; Prostheses)
sunrise syndrome [correct]
CONT: ... the 'sunrise syndrome' occurs when the inferior haptic [of an intraocular lens] is inserted in the capsular bag and the superior loop is in the ciliary sulcus, decentering the optic superiorly.
French (Troubles de la vision; Chirurgie de l'œil; Prothèses)
syndrome du soleil levant [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Par analogie avec «syndrome du soleil couchant», relevé dans La correction de l'aphakie. BAIKOFF, G. et al, 1983, p. 432.