English (Ornamental Glassware; Symbols, Motifs and Ornaments (Arts))
sunburst pattern [correct]; sunburst
DEF: A decorative pattern, on some flasks of mould-blown glass made in the United States, in the form of a sun surrounded by radiating rays, often with the points of the rays within a plain or scalloped oval border.
French (Verrerie d'art; Symboles, motifs et ornements (Arts))
soleil levant [proposition, nom masculin]; soleil radié [proposition, nom masculin]