English (Signalling and Illumination (Water Transp.); Ship Communications (Military); Special-Language Phraseology)
hoist the ensign [correct, verbe]
CONT: Such ships shall hoist their ensigns five minutes after sunset if a ship is underway.
French (Signalisation (Transport par eau); Communications en mer (Militaire); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
hisser son pavillon
DEF: Le navire doit hisser son pavillon cinq minutes après le coucher du soleil s’il est en mer.