English (Maneuvering of Ships)
swing about its anchor [correct, verbe]; swing to her anchor [correct, verbe]; swing on the anchor [correct, verbe]
CONT: As the wind or water current [changes] direction, your boat will swing about its anchor. This is a swing circle centred around the position of the anchor, with a radius equal to the boat's length plus the horizontal component of the length of the anchor line in use ...
French (Manœuvre des navires)
éviter sur son ancre [correct]; éviter au vent [correct]; éviter à la marée [correct]
DEF: Changer de direction, cap pour cap, en parlant d’un navire qui tourne autour de son ancre sous l'effet du vent ou de la marée, ou que l'on fait tourner sur place au moyen de remorqueurs ou d’amarres.