English (General Vocabulary)
not taking into account; without taking into account; without regard to; notwithstanding; regardless; other than [voir observation]
CONT: However, an earlier offence shall not be taken into account if ten years have elapsed between the day on which the person was convicted of the earlier offence and the day on which the person was convicted of the offence for which sentence is being imposed, not taking into account any time in custody.
OBS: other than : this term can be an English equivalent of the French term "compte non tenu de", but not in all cases.
French (Vocabulaire général)
compte non tenu de [correct]
CONT: Toutefois, il n’ est pas tenu compte des condamnations précédant de plus de dix ans la condamnation à l'égard de laquelle la peine doit être déterminée, compte non tenu du temps passé sous garde.