English (Federal Laws and Legal Documents; The Legislature (Constitutional Law); Environmental Law)
non-mandatory [correct, adjectif]
CONT: The Canadian Clean Air Act also empowers the federal government to set national emission guidelines. These are non-mandatory guidelines intended to promote uniform air pollution regulation by the provinces and municipalities across Canada.
OBS: non-mandatory: Term reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Lois et documents juridiques fédéraux; Pouvoir législatif (Droit constitutionnel); Droit environnemental)
non impératif [proposition, adjectif]
DEF: Se dit de règlements, de lignes directrices, de normes, etc. que les entreprises ou les personnes sont incitées à respecter bien qu'elles n’ y soient pas obligées sous peine de sanctions.
Spanish (Leyes y documentos jurídicos federales; Poder legislativo (Derecho constitucional); Derecho ambiental)
sin fuerza normativa vinculante [correct]
OBS: sin fuerza normativa vinculante: Expresión reproducida del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.