English (Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
contravene a provision of the Act [correct, loi fédérale]
CONT: Every person commits an offence who contravenes a provision of this Act for which a penalty is not specifically provided or fails to comply with a condition or obligation imposed under this Act.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
contrevenir à une disposition de la loi [correct, loi fédérale]
CONT: Commet une infraction quiconque contrevient à une disposition de la présente loi pour laquelle aucune peine n’ est spécifiquement prévue ou aux conditions ou obligations imposées sous son régime.
OBS: Terme tiré de la Loi sur l’immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.