English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
lead(2+) hexafluorosilicate(2-) [correct]; hexafluorosilicate(2-) lead(2+) (1:1) [correct]; lead fluorosilicate [ancienne désignation, correct]; lead(II) fluorosilicate [ancienne désignation, correct]; lead silicon fluoride [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of toxic, colorless crystals, is soluble in water, decomposes when heated, and is used as a solution for electrorefining lead.
OBS: lead fluorosilicate: obsolete form.
OBS: Chemical formula: PbSiF6 or F6Si·Pb
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
hexafluorosilicate(2-) de plomb(2+) [correct, nom masculin]; fluorosilicate de plomb [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; fluorosilicate de plomb(II) [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme de cristaux incolores, toxiques, soluble dans l'eau, utilisé dans l'électroaffinage du plomb.
OBS: fluorosilicate de plomb : forme vieillie.
OBS: Formule chimique : PbSiF6 ou F6Si·Pb