English (Physics of Solids; Strength of Materials)
creep [correct, verbe]
CONT: If a stress which would not cause plastic flow is maintained for any considerable length of time, after some plastic flow has already occurred the material may continue to deform or "creep". Most engineering metals do not creep at room temperature but exhibit the phenomenon at higher temperatures.
CONT: In general terms, creep is the time-dependent deformation of solids under stress. An indication that a material might be prone to creep may be obtained from cyclic loading carried out during compression tests.
French (Physique des solides; Résistance des matériaux)
fluer [correct]
CONT: Le fluage est caractérisé par une déformation permanente, lente et continue, observée sur des métaux soumis à des contraintes inférieures à leur limite élastique. La plupart des métaux industriels ne manifestent pas de fluage perceptible à des températures peu supérieures à l'ambiance. Cependant, certains d’entre eux, tels que le plomb ou l'étain, fluent à la température ambiante sous des charges faibles.