English (Geochemistry; Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
sulphide-bearing [correct, voir observation]; sulfide-bearing [correct]; sulphidic [correct]; sulfidic [correct]
CONT: A process for recovering a precious metal from a sulfidic material comprises the steps of preparing an acidic aqueous halide solution having an oxidation potential sufficient to oxidise the sulfidic material and render the precious metal soluble in the solution, adding the material to the acidic aqueous halide solution so that the sulfidic material is oxidised and the precious metal is solubilised and separating the precious metal from the oxidised sulfidic material.
OBS: sulphide-bearing: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géochimie; Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
sulfuré [correct, voir observation]
CONT: Un procédé, qui permet de récupérer du zinc et du fer à partir d’un matériau sulfuré contenant du zinc et du fer ainsi que du plomb et de l'argent, consiste à lessiver ce matériau sulfuré, dans des conditions oxydantes, sous pression, à contre-courant et en deux étapes, pour produire une solution contenant du zinc dont on peut récupérer le zinc par des moyens classiques tels que l'extraction électrolytique.
OBS: sulfuré : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.