English (Burners and Steamfitting; Gas and Oil Heating)
high-pressure atomization [correct]
CONT: Domestic burners ... employ either one of two methods to prepare the fuel oil for combustion. These are atomization (spraying) and vaporization (heating). Atomization or spraying is divided into three types, namely, high-pressure atomization, low-pressure atomization, and centrifugal atomization. With high-pressure atomization used by high-pressure gun-type burners, the oil pressure is built up to 100 psi by a pump and delivered through an oil line to a specially designed nozzle from which it sprays out into the combustion chamber in a vaporous cloud of tiny globules or droplets. This mist of fine oil droplets is met by a current of air moving down the blast (gun) tube, and the oil and air mix in the combustion chamber after leaving the burner. Ignition is accomplished with an electric spark.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs; Chauffage au gaz et au mazout)
pulvérisation par l’air sous haute pression [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Pulvérisation par l'air sous haute pression. Les brûleurs qui sont étudiées pour l'utilisation de l'air sous haute pression, donnent une pulvérisation très fine qui se traduit par une combustion rapide particulièrement appréciée pour les applications qui demandent une extrême localisation de la chaleur.