English (Bankruptcy; Property Law (common law))
estate in bankruptcy [correct]; estate of a bankruptcy [correct]; bankruptcy estate [correct]
CONT: Under bankruptcy estate law in many jurisdictions, a bankruptcy estate includes not only the debtor’s interests but also any community property belonging to the debtor and his or her spouse.
OBS: When a bankruptcy case is filed with a court, a bankruptcy estate, which includes all of a debtor’s legal and equitable interests, is formed.
French (Faillites; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
biens d’une faillite [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]; actif d’une faillite [correct, nom masculin]; masse d’une faillite [correct, nom féminin]; masse d’une banqueroute [nom féminin, France]
CONT: Le syndic [...] prend possession de tous les biens de la faillite pour le bénéfice des créanciers, sous réserve des droits des créanciers garantis.
Spanish (Quiebras; Derecho de propiedad (common law))
bienes integrantes de la masa de la quiebra [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: bienes integrantes de la masa de la quiebra: Expresión reproducida del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.