English (Scientific Instruments; Physics)
high-vacuum coating unit [correct]
OBS: High vacuum is vacuum where the MFP (mean free path) of residual gases is longer than the size of the chamber or of the object under test. High vacuum usually requires multi-stage pumping and ion gauge measurement.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Physique)
dispositif de revêtement sous vide poussé [proposition, nom masculin]