English (Legal Actions)
authorized action [correct]; action permitted [correct]
CONT: The lender is limited to a foreclosure (a quick private sale or a judicial foreclosure along with a deficiency judgment). This is the one authorized action that a secured lender may properly take, and the entire concept is referred to as the one-action rule. If the lender violates the rule, it might find itself unable to proceed against the borrower at all, or at best it will become an unsecured creditor.
French (Actions en justice)
poursuite autorisée [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: On demandera des ordonnances pour [...] j) ordonner que, dans les cas où une poursuite autorisée en vertu du sous-alinéa 4. 06 i) est intentée, la quittance réputée prévue au paragraphe 11. 01 est modifiée de façon à permettre que la poursuite se continue uniquement dans le cas de réclamations non éteintes.