English (Federal Administration; Recruiting of Personnel)
be conducted in English or French [correct]
CONT: An examination or interview, when conducted for the purpose of assessing qualifications referred to in paragraph 30(2)(a) and subparagraph 30(2)(b)(i), other than language proficiency, shall be conducted in English or French or both at the option of the candidate. [Public Service Modernization Act, 2003]
French (Administration fédérale; Recrutement du personnel)
se tenir en français ou en anglais [correct]
CONT: Les examens ou entrevues, lorsqu'ils ont pour objet d’évaluer les qualifications visées à l'alinéa 30(2) a) et au sous-alinéa 30(2) b)(i), à l'exception de la langue, se tiennent en français ou en anglais, ou dans les deux langues, au choix du candidat. [Loi sur la modernisation de la fonction publique, 2003]