English (Government Accounting; Auditing (Accounting); Translation (General))
record transactions [correct, verbe]
CONT: To record transactions related to the Goods and Services Tax (GST), sub-category 42 has been established effective January 1, 1991. Seven source objects have been included under this sub-category while two class objects for GST payments have been added under sub-category 81. Those objects were effective on January 1, 1991, when the GST was implemented.
French (Comptabilité publique; Vérification (Comptabilité); Traduction (Généralités))
comptabiliser les opérations [correct, verbe]
CONT: La sous-catégorie 42 est utilisée depuis le 1er janvier 1991 pour comptabiliser les opérations ayant trait à la taxe sur les produits et services(TPS), qui est entrée en vigueur à cette date. Sept articles d’origine y sont inclus, et deux articles de classification ont été ajoutés à la sous-catégorie 81 pour les paiements de la TPS.