English (History; Variety Shows and Circuses)
naumachia
DEF: ... in the Ancient Roman world, referred to the re-enactment of naval battles ...
OBS: [Also refers to the artificial] basin (or more broadly, the complex) in which this [usually] took place.
French (Histoire; Spectacles de variétés et Cirque)
naumachie [nom féminin]
DEF: Spectacle d’un combat naval qu'on donnait au peuple de l'ancienne Rome.