English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Hydrology and Hydrography; Electromagnetic Radiation)
water-vapor absorption spectrum [correct]; absorption spectrum of water vapor [correct]; water-vapour spectrum [correct]
CONT: The water-vapor absorption spectrum is composed of fairly strong vibration-rotation bands near 1.4, 1.8 and 2.7 microns, an extremely strong vibration-rotation band centered near 6.3 microns, and a dense series of moderately strong rotational bands that begin near 11 microns and grow generally stronger with increasing wavelength beyond about 30 microns, which is the limit of the region of meteorological interest.
OBS: The spectral hygrometer depends upon measurement of the absorption spectra of water vapor.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
spectre d’absorption de la vapeur d’eau [correct, nom masculin]; spectre de la vapeur d’eau [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Il existe six types de phénomènes physiques dont la mesure permet d’atteindre la détermination du contenu de l'atmosphère en vapeur d’eau. On peut donc distinguer six types d’hygromètres :[...] ceux qui mesurent le spectre d’absorption de la vapeur d’eau.