English (Mammals)
European ground squirrel [correct]; European suslik; European souslik
CONT: The European ground squirrel belongs to [the genus Spermophilus], with representatives spread throughout the northern hemisphere from California to China. Ground squirrels tend to have stout, low-slung bodies, resting upon short legs, and a well-furred tail measuring about a third the length of the body.
OBS: A mammal of the family Sciuridae.
French (Mammifères)
spermophile d’Europe [correct, nom masculin]; souslik d’Europe [nom masculin]
OBS: Mammifère rongeur de la famille des Sciuridae.