English (Mammals)
Richardson's ground squirrel [correct]; Spermophilus richardsonii [latin]
OBS: A mammal of the family Sciuridae.
French (Mammifères)
spermophile de Richardson [correct, nom masculin]; Spermophilus richardsonii [latin]
OBS: Mammifère de la famille des Sciuridae, de l’ordre des rongeurs, qui vit en Amérique du Nord.