English (Living Matter - General Properties; Peat and Peat Bogs)
sphagnum [correct]; bog moss [correct]; sphagnum moss [correct]; peat moss [correct]; Sphagnum spp. [latin]
DEF: A moss growing in bogs and peat.
CONT: Sphagnums ... form thick spongy mats in heaths, along the banks of sluggish brooks, and in other boggy places. Their color varies among the many species ....
French (Propriétés générales de la matière vivante; Tourbières)
sphaigne [correct, nom féminin]; Sphagnum [latin]; Sphagnum spp. [latin]
DEF: Mousse des tourbières.
CONT: [...] parmi les joncs [...] nous avons remarqué une masse de petites plantes semblables aux mousses mais plus claires ou d’un brun verdâtre ou rougeâtre, souples et spongieuses, imbibées d’eau. Ce sont les sphaignes.
Spanish (Propiedades generales de la materia viva; Turberas)
musgo esfagnáceo [nom masculin]; Sphagnum spp. [latin]