English (Paleontology; Mammals)
presphenoid [correct]
CONT: In the median region in front of the basisphenoid [of mammals] is the slender "presphenoid" .... The presphenoid sends wings into the orbit which meet the frontal bones above and contain the large optic foramen for the passage of the optic nerve ...
French (Paléontologie; Mammifères)
présphénoïde [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: [Chez les mammifères, ] l'ancien sphénoïde ou sphénethmoïde [devant le basisphénoïde] s’est [...] réduit en hauteur pour donner un présphénoïde unique visible sur la ligne médiane juste au-devant du basisphénoïde [...]