English (Paleontology; Bones and Joints)
basi-occipital bone [correct]; basioccipital bone [correct]
CONT: The bones within the ventral midline, the cribiform plate of the ethmoid, the presphenoid, basisphenoid, and the basi-occipital bones add to chondrocranial growth in this way.
French (Paléontologie; Os et articulations)
os basilaire [correct, nom masculin]; os basioccipital [correct, nom masculin]; os sphéno-occipital [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Os de la base du crâne constitué par le sphénoïde et l'occipital.