English (Nuclear Physics)
neutron potential scattering [correct, normalisé]
DEF: Scattering in which the incident neutron is considered to be reflected at the surface of a nucleus as through the latter were a hard sphere.
OBS: neutron potential scattering: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire)
diffusion potentielle d’un neutron [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Diffusion dans laquelle le neutron incident est considéré comme se réfléchissant à la surface d’un noyau, ce dernier étant assimilé à une sphère rigide.
OBS: diffusion potentielle d’un neutron : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.