English (Organization Planning; Administrative Structures (Publ. Admin.))
strategic outcome [correct]
DEF: A long-term and enduring benefit to Canadians that stems from a department or agency's mandate, vision and efforts.
OBS: It represents the difference a department or agency wants to make for Canadians and should be a clear measurable outcome that is within the department or agency's sphere of influence.
French (Planification d'organisation; Structures de l'administration publique)
résultat stratégique [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Un avantage durable à long terme pour les Canadiens et les Canadiennes, lequel découle du mandat, de la vision et des efforts d’un ministère.
OBS: Ce résultat représente ce que veut accomplir un ministère ou une agence pour les Canadiens et les Canadiennes, et doit être un résultat clair et mesurable qui relève directement de la sphère d’influence du ministère ou de l'organisme.