English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
bathysphere [correct]
DEF: A manned, submersible sphere that is lowered into the deep ocean by cable for observations; unlike the "bathyscaph", it is not navigable.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
bathysphère [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Sphère de plongée, à flottabilité négative, suspendue par un câble à un engin de surface.