English (National Honorary Distinctions (Canadian); Environment)
John Fraser Award for Environmental Achievement [correct]
OBS: The Sierra Club of Canada honours, on an annual basis, a person in public life who has contributed significantly to environmental protection and restoration. The John Fraser Award for Environmental Achievement recognizes the remarkable conservation achievements of one of Canada's leading environmentalists, John Fraser. Fraser was drawn to public life by his concern for the environment in the 1960s. As Environment Minister in 1980, Mr. Fraser put acid rain on the political agenda and advanced the issue from the Opposition benches in the following years.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations nationaux canadiens; Environnement)
Prix John Fraser d’excellence en environnement [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Sierra Club du Canada. Ce prix est décerné à un membre de la sphère publique ayant contribué de façon significative et exceptionnelle à la protection de l'environnement.