English (Spacecraft; Satellite Telecommunications)
be within line-of-sight [verbe]
OBS: since stations far apart are within line-of-sight of the satellite, microwave techniques can be extended ... to many thousands of miles
French (Engins spatiaux; Télécommunications par satellite)
être en visibilité; être visible
OBS: [...] les signaux radioélectriques [...] se propagent en ligne droite entre deux points qui ne sont pas en visibilité du fait de la sphéricité de la Terre.