English (Atmospheric Physics)
Rossby parameter [correct]
DEF: Parameter (b) expressing the latitudinal variation of the Coriolis parameter, arising from the sphericity of the Earth ...
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
paramètre de Rossby [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Paramètre(b) exprimant la variation latitudinale du paramètre de Coriolis par suite de la sphéricité de la Terre [...]
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
parámetro de Rossby [nom masculin]
DEF: Parámetro (b) que expresa la variación hacia el norte del parámetro de Coriolis, debida a la esfericidad de la Tierra.