English (Mineralogy)
spheroidal [correct, adjectif]
DEF: Of form, figure, etc.: Approximately spherical.
DEF: In crystallography, enclosed by convex surfaces.
French (Minéralogie)
sphéroïdal [correct, adjectif]; sphéroédrique [correct, adjectif, rare]
DEF: Qui a presque la forme d’une sphère.
DEF: Qui est de forme arrondie, quasi sphérique.