English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Air Transport)
special position identification pulse [correct, uniformisé]; SPI [correct, uniformisé]; SPI pulse [correct]
DEF: An extra pulse that can be added to a secondary surveillance radar mode A reply.
OBS: special position identification pulse; SPI: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Transport aérien)
impulsion spéciale d’identification de position [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]; SPI [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]
OBS: impulsion spéciale d’identification de position; SPI : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale(OACI).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Transporte aéreo)
impulso especial de identificación de posición [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]; SPI [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]
OBS: impulso especial de identificación de posición; SPI: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).