English (Orthoses)
spica cast [correct]
CONT: Spica casts may be applied to the hip, shoulder, or thumb joints. The word "spica" refers to a figure-eight or spiral, having turns that cross one another. With a spica cast, the casted appendage is immobilized to the main part of the body or extremity. To immobilize the affected joint, the bandages are applied in a spiral manner, e.g., around the thumb and the hand or an extremity and the trunk.
French (Orthèses)
spica plâtré
CONT: Pendant son hospitalisation, [...] le patient a eu une réduction fermée sous anesthésie générale de sa fracture. [...] Et puis le patient a eu un spica plâtré que le patient a toléré de façon acceptable.
OBS: spica : Bandage croisé placé à la racine d’un membre, et dont les tours de bande sont disposés symétriquement.