English (Electrodiagnosis; Nervous System; Clinical Psychology)
multiple sleep latency test [correct]; MSLT [correct]
CONT: The MSLT is used to support a diagnosis of narcolepsy and/or quantify the degree of daytime sleepiness.
CONT: The MSLT measures the time it takes for someone to fall asleep (sleep onset latency) under standard daytime napping conditions in order to evaluate alertness and sleepiness. On testing days, participants take several 20-minute naps at regular intervals. Using PSG [polysomnography], [the] sleep technicians record how long it takes for the participant to fall asleep.
French (Électrodiagnostiques; Système nerveux; Psychologie clinique)
test itératif de latence d’endormissement [correct, nom masculin]; TILE [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le TILE mesure le temps nécessaire à l'endormissement dans des conditions standard de sieste diurne afin d’évaluer la vigilance et la somnolence. Les jours où les tests sont réalisés, les participants font plusieurs siestes de 20 minutes à intervalles réguliers. À l'aide de la polysomnographie, les techniciens du sommeil enregistrent le délai nécessaire à l'endormissement des participants.