English (Terra Cotta)
faenza
OBS: The "istoriato" style probably developed at Faenza (Emilia) in about 1500. One of the earliest and most important centres of production, it has been manufacturing maiolica since before 1450.
French (Terres cuites)
faenza [nom féminin]
DEF: Terre cuite à vernis stannifère italienne.