English (Economic Geology; Lead, Zinc, Thallium and Cadmium Mining)
lead province [correct]
CONT: Europe has smaller and less well-defined [metallogenic] provinces than North or South America; the German lead provinces, the English tin province, and the Scandinavian nickel province are good examples.
French (Géologie économique; Plomb, zinc, thallium et cadmium (Mines))
province plombifère [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Par analogie aver «province stannifère» et «province aurifère»(voir fiches).