English (Public Sector Budgeting)
postal subsidy [correct]
CONT: Cultural Industries: Subsidies provided to cultural industries under the Department of Canadian Heritage will be reduced, including an 8 per cent reduction over three years in the postal subsidy (which subsidizes the mailing rates of certain Canadian books and magazines).
French (Budget des collectivités publiques)
subvention postale [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: [,,, ] la subvention postale(qui permet de réduire le coût d’expédition par la poste de certaines revues et de certains livres canadiens) sera réduite de 8 pour cent sur trois ans.