English (Intelligence (Military))
essential elements of friendly information [correct, pluriel, OTAN, normalisé, uniformisé]; EEFI [correct, pluriel, OTAN, normalisé, uniformisé]
DEF: Critical aspects of a friendly force that, if known by an adversary, would compromise an operation, lead to its failure or limit its success. [Definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.]
DEF: Critical information about own and friendly forces' intentions, requirements, capabilities and vulnerabilities that, if compromised, could threaten the success of operations. [Definition standardized by NATO.]
OBS: essential elements of friendly information; EEFI: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces and by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; designations standardized by NATO.
French (Renseignement (Militaire))
éléments essentiels d’information sur les forces amies [correct, nom masculin, pluriel, uniformisé]; EEIFA [correct, nom masculin, pluriel, uniformisé]; éléments essentiels d’information amie [correct, nom masculin, pluriel, OTAN, normalisé]; éléments essentiels d’information favorable [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin, pluriel]; EEIF [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin, pluriel]; EEIF
DEF: Informations cruciales sur les forces amies qui, si elles étaient connues de l'adversaire, compromettraient ou feraient échouer l'opération en cause, ou en limiteraient le succès. [Définition uniformisée par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense. ]
DEF: Information essentielle sur les intentions, besoins, capacités et vulnérabilités de ses propres forces ou des forces amies qui, s’il y avait compromission, pourrait menacer le succès des opérations. [Définition normalisée par l'OTAN. ]
OBS: éléments essentiels d’information sur les forces amies; EEIFA : désignations uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.
OBS: éléments essentiels d’information amie : désignation normalisée par l’OTAN.