English (Biochemistry)
organic synthesis [correct]
CONT: [The manometric] method has already been applied successfully to effluent from chemical plants, and the installations constructed on this basis (artificial textiles, coal chemicals, petrochemicals, organic synthesis, etc.) have given the expected results.
French (Biochimie)
synthèse organique [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: [La] méthode [manométrique] a déjà été appliquée avec succès sur des effluents de l'industrie chimique, et les installations construites sur ces bases(textiles artificiels, carbochimie, pétrochimie, synthèse organique, etc.) ont donné les résultats prévus.