English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
PressDeg [correct, marque de commerce]
CONT: In the search of higher dryness values, a trend has emerged towards the adoption of dual filter belts associated with elaborate pressing and cake deformation systems. Figure 343 shows one of these types of filters: The PressDeg, in which water is eliminated from both sides of the cake.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
pressDeg [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]
CONT: Le pressDeg est un filtre à deux bandes presseuses avec floculation préliminaire au moyen de polyélectrolytes [...] C'est l'appareil idéal pour les stations rurales et moyennes. Dès son lancement, le pressDeg, successeur du FLOCPRESS, a rencontré un remarquable succès.