English (Inventory and Material Management; Financial Accounting)
inventory [correct, verbe]; make an inventory [correct, verbe]; draw up an inventory [correct, verbe]; take an inventory [correct, verbe]; take stock [correct, verbe]
DEF: Inventory: To make a detailed list of; enter in a list.
CONT: Some stores inventory their stock once a month.
OBS: "Take stock" is a less formal expression.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel; Comptabilité générale)
inventorier [correct]; dresser l’inventaire [correct]; procéder à l’inventaire [correct]; faire un inventaire [correct]
DEF: Dénombrer les articles en stock à une date donnée et déterminer leur valeur.
CONT: Procéder à l'inventaire d’une succession.
Spanish (Gestión de existencias y materiales; Contabilidad general)
inventariar [correct]; hacer un inventario [correct]